IOM and Georgia – Managing Migration for the Benefit of All
Since its establishment in 1993, the International Organization for Migration (IOM) Mission to Georgia has fostered effective partnership with the governmental structures to support development of national migration related management systems, nurtured civil society development, provided diverse services for various groups of migrants and implemented public awareness raising and education initiatives on migration-sensitive issues.
Over the course of its operation in Georgia, the International Organization for Migration has transferred experience in the fields of justice and home affairs, emergencies and post-crisis response, migration and health, immigration and border management, migrant assistance, labour migration and human development, migration policy and research and provided capacity building for all migration related structures.
Under the framework of its programmes, the International Organization for Migration Mission to Georgia extended the following services for migrants:
• Movement support for more than 500 foreign migrants;
• Voluntary return and re-integration assistance for 4,750 Georgian migrants during January 2003 – January 2016; among them 2688 have received some type of reintegration assistance: employment – 119 persons, micro business – 1518 persons (1800 returnees involved in total in these businesses), training – 164 persons, medical assistance – 360 persons, temporary accommodation - 223 families.
• Reintegration project within the framework of the Georgia-EU Re-Admission Agreement was addressed by 2412 persons during March 2014 – January 2016; Among them 845 persons were registered as project participants and 515 have already received some kind of reintegration assistance (micro business – 202, technical assistance (for self-employment) – 106, improving living conditions – 102, medical assistance – 68, vocational training – 52, assistance in finding employment (preparation of CV and referral to employment agencies) - 48). Apart from this, 211 persons, who were not eligible for the project assistance, received information/counseling and were referred to different state and private programmes.
• Assisted 8,000 Georgian nationals with finding and securing employment;
• Funded and supported over 1,000 start-up businesses;
• Provided counseling, orientation and support services to more than 35,000 Georgian nationals;
• Awareness raising, prevention and education activity outreach to more than 500,000 targeted members of the population;
• Vocational training for over 4,000 Georgian nationals;
• Under MFM, from 2014 July up to date up to 600 governmental officials trained.
• Six Social Enterprises established and operational in cooperation with five Social Enterprise Implementing Partners (do you wish to have a short description of economic SEs activity and some visual material? Please kindly let me know.);
• Overall 130 beneficiaries (migrant or potential migrant drug users in a remission period) will complete a long term rehabilitation programme and will be employed within these six Social Enterprises established with the support of IOM and SEM (State Secretariat for Migration of Switzerland) and with counselling support rendered by Swiss Foundation Contact Netz;
• Overall 40 temporary (for minimum six months’ rehabilitation programme cycle purposes) and 9 permanent job places created within six Social Enterprises;
IOM contributed substantially to the development of the migration management systems of Georgia, in particular in the field of border management, data management, IT systems’ development, infrastructure upgrade, training facilities’ development, methodological guidance, combating migration related crime, prevention of irregular migration, supporting legal migration, migration and development.