Fifteen Supported Small Businesses in the City of Poti
The International Organization for Migration (IOM), Mission to Georgia held the Presentation Event at the Kolkheti National Park to present fifteen small businesses supported this year as part of the programme: “Socio-Economic Empowerment of Conflict-Affected, Displaced Persons through Durable Livelihood Activities”.
Within this programme IOM through its Poti Business Development Centre outreached to the most vulnerable internally displaced persons (IDPs) residing in the Self-Governing City of Poti aiming at their socio-economic empowerment, increase of livelihood opportunities, income generation and facilitating integration. In the frames of this project fifteen Small and Medium Size Entrepreneurs (SME) were selected as winners of the Small Business Grant award, which supported the start-up, enhancement and/ or quality upgrade of their businesses’ operation.
The given programme is kindly funded by the Romanian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Official Development Assistance (ODA) through which Romania has joined the efforts of the international community to encourage and support the advancement of the economic, social and political welfare of developing countries.
The Presentation Event was honoured by the presence of H.E. the Ambassador of Romania, The Mayor of the Municipality of the Self-Governing City of Poti, Acting Chair of the Government of Abkhazia in Exile, Chairman of the Public Council of IDPs Residing in Poti, Chief of IOM Mission to Georgia, and representatives of all small fifteen businesses supported in the frames of the given programme.
The Presentation Event was held at the Kolkheti National Park. An exhibition of sample products of the supported fifteen businesses was organized within the margin of this event.