On 2 and 3 May, a senior delegation from the Government of Bangladesh paid a visit to Georgia to discuss with their Georgian counterparts modalities of cooperation on return of migrants. The Bangladeshi delegation visited the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Ministry of Internal Affairs and focused in particular on Georgia’s experience and achievements in cooperating with the European Union (EU) on readmission.
IOM Georgia Chief of Mission Meets with the Partners in Adjara Autonomous Republic
The International Organization for Migration (IOM) is actively engaged in the migrant assistant, capacity building and awareness raising efforts throughout Georgia. With its field offices in Kutaisi, Batumi, Telavi and Poti, IOM works with migrant communities and regional partners in the field of migration management.
EU Support Aims at Enhancing Migration and Development Debate
Over the past 3 weeks, in close coordination with the Secretariat to the State Commission on Migration Issues of Georgia (SCMI), IOM has been holding intensive training courses for local government officials in the Kakheti and Imereti provinces on the nexus between migration and development.
“It’s Time” to Protect Migrants from Tuberculosis - World TB Day 24.03.2019
"ტუბერკულოზის წინააღმდეგ ბრძოლის მსოფლიო დღე გვახსენებს, რომ მეტი ძალისხმევაა საჭირო ყველაზე დაუცველი მოსახლეობის, განსაკუთრებით კი მიგრანტების, ტუბერკულოზისგან დასაცავად. სამხრეთ კავკასიაში ჩატარებული ჩვენი ახალი კვლევა ადასტურებს, რომ მიგრანტებს არ აქვთ ცოდნა ტუბერკულოზთან დაკავშირებულ რისკებზე და ხელმისაწვდომ მომსახურებაზე. შედეგად, ისინი დაუცველნი არიან ამ მომაკვდინებელი დაავადების წინაშე, რომლის მკურნალობაც დიდ ხარჯებს უკავშირდება. მეტი ძალისხმევაა საჭირო მეზობელ ქვეყნებს შორის მიგრანტებისთვის ხელმისაწვდომი ჯანდაცვის მომსახურების უზრუნველსაყოფად. ყველა მიგრანტს უნდა მიუწვდებოდეს ხელი ტუბერკულოზის მკურნალობაზე. მათი მკურნალობის უწყვეტობა უზრუნველყოფილი უნდა იყოს. მოდით ვთქვათ ხმამაღლა და გასაგებად - უკვე დროა!" სანია ჩელებიჩ ლუკოვაც, მიგრაციის საერთაშორისო ორგანიზაციის (IOM) საქართველოს მისიის ხელმძღვანელი
Read more
​By António Vitorino, Director General International Organization for Migration (IOM)
Migration is the great issue of our era. Migration With Dignity (#WithDignity) is the theme of 2018’s International Migrants Day, which we observe on Tuesday (18 December).
Dignity is at the core of our mission. Treating all migrants with dignity is the fundamental requirement we face before anything else we attempt on migration—a troubling issue coming at a troubling time for the world community—because our future depends on it. So, too, does our present.
Migrants Urged to “Know Your Status” on World AIDS Day
Tbilisi/Minsk – Stigma and lack of awareness are two of the major factors preventing migrants from knowing their HIV status, making them more vulnerable to AIDS. That’s the conclusion of two new IOM studies released this week in Belarus and Georgia to mark World AIDS Day on 1 December. The theme this year is “Know Your Status” and the IOM reports underline the extra risks to which migrants are exposed.