During the two-day visit, which took place on 25 - 26 September, the representatives of the Operational Technical Agency of the State Security Service of Georgia, which is the leading agency in API project development, the Revenue Service and the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia met with the employees of the Advance Passenger Information Centre of the Targeting Centre Borders operating under the Royal Constabulary (“Koninlijke Marechaussee”) of the Netherlands. The delegation was introduced to the actual work of the centre, the crucial role of the Air Account Manager, visited the border authorities at Amsterdam Airport Schiphol and saw how they process API data and their use during actual border control procedures.
World Counter-Trafficking Day - IOM's Invisible Campaign in Georgia
On 30 July IOM Georgia marked the World Day against Trafficking in Persons by launching the “Invisible in Plain Sight” counter-trafficking campaign - an art-installation, presenting real stories of trafficking victims. Silhouettes of women, men and children, carrying stories of actual victims of trafficking were positioned in the area adjacent to the main underground station in Tbilisi.
The European Union Supports Georgia in API/PNR Project Development
On 17-18 July 2018, under the EU-funded SBMMG Project, IOM organized an inter-agency working group meeting in Kachreti to support Georgia with Advanced Passenger Information / Passenger Name Record (API/PNR) project development. The discussion between the main government stakeholders was facilitated by Mr. Andrew Priestley, independent expert from the UK and Mr. Jason Clarke, IOM’s Senior Integrated Border Management Expert and IBM Project manager in Georgia.
Georgia and Sri Lanka Discuss Cooperation on Return Management
On 12 and 13 July, a senior delegation from the Government of Sri Lanka paid a visit to Georgia to discuss with their Georgian counterparts modalities of cooperation on return of migrants and readmission in particular. The Sri Lankan delegation visited the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Ministry of Internal Affairs and both sides sat down for bilateral consultations on a bilateral agreement on readmission.
IOM Georgia Marks World TB Day and Launches Migrant Survey at the Georgian Border to Turkey
In cooperation with the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), the Ministry of Labour, Health and Social Affairs and the Ministry of Health of Adjara, IOM Georgia launched a migrant survey at Sarpi border checkpoint, situated at the Georgian border to Turkey. The survey is aimed to provide free HIV/AIDS and Hepatitis C testing for labour migrants. Over the course of next weeks a mobile clinic will be positioned at the exit of the Sarpi border checkpoint from Georgia and a medical team of health experts will be available in the arrival hall.