IOM has Assisted the Georgian Authorities in Widely Disseminating Information on the New Application Rules for Georgian Visas
IOM has supplied to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia large quantities of flyers that outline the new rules for the application for a Georgian entry visa. These new rules will enter into force on 1 September 2014, as part of the newly adopted law “On the Legal Status of Aliens and Stateless Persons”. This flyer is currently being disseminated to foreigners arriving to Georgia at Tbilisi Airport and other major ports of entry.
IOM Supports Homecoming Workshop for Georgian Visa/Consular Officers
On 25 August 2014 IOM made a presentation and lead a discussion session concerning the challenges to be faced with the increase in visa applications that will be received from 1st September 2014 when the new regulations concerning aliens comes into force.  With 61 MFA officials serving overseas gathered at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Tbilisi, IOM used its in-house experience to guide officials on best practice in dealing with significantly increased volumes of applications.
IOM Georgia Announced Social Enterprises' Grant Project Open Call for Proposals
On 25th of August 2014 IOM Georgia announced an Open Call for Proposals for development of Social Enterprises that should employ at-risk, stablized and formed drug users among Georgian nationals, including returning and potential migrants.
IOM now invites interested applicants to submit respective Project Proposals by 26th September 2014, 15:00 h.
The size of the Grant requested under this Call for Proposals must not exceed the maximum of Swiss Franks (CHF) 100,000 payable by IOM.