It is in this light that the UN Migration Agency (IOM) has launched a campaign called Life is Better in partnership with the Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs of the US Embassy in Tbilisi and key governmental counterparts.
Labour Inspectors Gather to Learn Effective Practices of Combating Trafficking in Persons
From 29 May to 1 June IOM organized training for 25 labour inspectors of Georgia’s Ministry of Labour, Health and Social Affairs on their role in combating trafficking in persons. The unit of the Labour Inspectorate was established in 2015 and is in the process of developing its mandate in inspecting employment sites and highlighting cases of labour exploitation if identified.
IOM Workshop on Temporary Labour Migration
On 30 May 2017 IOM organized a Workshop on Temporary Labour Migration in Tbilisi, during which the representatives from different line ministries of Georgia were engaged in lively discussions by Mr. Pawel Kaczmarczyk, Migration Expert from the University of Warsaw on the benefits and challenges that accompany temporary labour migration. The Workshop was facilitated by Mr. Michael Newson from IOM Regional Office in Vienna.
Ministry of Interior's Academy and Patrol Police Benefit from Procurement under EU-funded Project
On 15 May IOM provided the Patrol Police of Georgia with 50 hand held devices to improve document examination capacity at frontline border checkpoints. The devices provide magnification capacity as well as a selection of light sources to detect fraud. Seventeen of these devices will be used at the arrivals control at the new terminal at Tbilisi International Airport. The rest will be distributed to Patrol Police at key checkpoints such as Sarpi, Red Bridge and Sadakhlo.
IOM Supports Organization of Forum on Diaspora Issues in Tbilisi
Under the EU-funded More for More Project IOM supported Forum on Diaspora Issues organized in Tbilisi on 27 May 2017 in close cooperation with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia. The aim of the annual forum is to strengthening relations with Georgian diaspora.
Retreat to Finalize the Risk Analysis Methodological Manual for Border Management
From 18-19 May 2017 and under the EU-funded More for More project 2013-2017 IOM facilitated a retreat at the Ambassadori Hotel in Kachreti for key government stakeholders from the Ministry of Interior. The aim was to pull together representatives from, inter alia, the Info-Analytical Department, Border Police, Patrol Police and Migration Department as well as legal advisors from the Ministry to review and finalise the Risk Analysis Methodological Manual.