With European Union funding under the “More for More” project and at the request of the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees of Georgia (MRA), IOM trained 7 officials in Presentational Skills from 19-21 April 2017 at the Courtyard Marriott Hotel in Tbilisi. Those in attendance included officials from the quality control and legal departments of the Ministry as well as those engaged in decision making. The 3-day training course was designed to assist those who required to make presentations on behalf of the Ministry to external audiences but also as a platform for those who are increasingly engaged in training within the Ministry.
IOM Hosts Border Management Conference in Tbilisi
IOM hosted a border management conference in Tbilisi from 22-23 March to mark the drawing to an end of the 2013-2017 EU-funded More for More project. The project has served to assist the Government of Georgia in meeting its Visa Liberalization Action Plan targets and the conference took place less than a week before Georgian citizens begin to enjoy visa free travel to the Schengen area.  The conference included opening speeches from the Director of the Patrol Police, the Deputy Head of the Border Police and the Head of Customs and attracted significant media coverage.  Invited guest speakers travelled from Austria, the Netherlands, Latvia, Moldova, Turkey and the U.K.
IOM Trains Prosecutors and Criminal Investigators on Trafficking in Human Beings
Under the United States Department of State (INL) - funded project “Trafficking for Labour Exploitation, with a special focus on the Exploitation of Child Labour” IOM invited law enforcement human trafficking expert Bernie Gravett to train State Prosecutors and Police Investigators from Tbilisi and Batumi. Included in the training were sessions on special investigation techniques applicable to Trafficking in Human Beings and Crime Scene Examination.