Under the EU-funded More for More project IOM provided document examination training on the Foster & Freeman VSC 40 machine procured by ICMPD. The training took place in Batumi on 30 November and 1 December and was attended by Forensic Laboratory document examiners from both Adjara and Tbilisi and Patrol Police officers from Adjara.
Georgian Officials Complete Document Examination Advanced Level Training Course in the Netherlands
Under the EU-funded project “Reinforcing the Capacities of the Government of Georgia in Border and Migration Management” IOM organized a study visit in the Netherlands for nine representatives from Georgian authorities on the topic of document examination and identity fraud. Representatives from Patrol Police of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia (MIA), as well as a representative of the Public Service Development Agency (PSDA) of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia, successfully completed Advance Level Document Examination Training Course offered by Dutch experts from Identity Fraud and Documents Centre of Expertise (ECID) of Royal Constabulary in Schiphol, the Netherlands.
IOM Delivers Training on Smuggling of Migrants for State Prosecutors in Batumi
Under the EU-funded More for More project IOM delivered training on Smuggling of Migrants for State Prosecutors in Batumi from 28-30 October 2015. Prosecutors from across the west of Georgia were present as well as representatives from the Georgian Border Police and the Revenue Service in Adjara. The training course covered the international legal framework as well as that relevant laws in Georgia.
IOM Hosted Regional Economic Forum Under Global Diaspora Week
Jointly with the Office of the State Minister of Georgia for Diaspora Issues, IOM celebrated Global Diaspora Week (13 - 16 October 2015) in Georgia. Various events, exhibitions, Information Day on Diaspora Engagement for Development, charity concerts, conferences,  were organized in the framework of the Global Diaspora Week with participation of special invited guests.
IOM Inaugurates Social Enterprises
On 25 September 2015 The International Organization for Migration (IOM) held the Inauguration Event at the Radisson Blu Iveria hotel to present six Social Enterprises established this year as part of the programme: “Socio-Economic Integration Through Social Enterprise Development to Address the Problem of Drug Abuse Among Georgian Nationals Including Returning and Potential Migrants”. An exhibition of sample products of the social enterprises was organized within the margin of this event.