IOM-მა მიგრანტთა საერთაშორისო დღეს მონაწილეობა მიიღო საქართველოს ოკუპირებული ტერიტორიებიდან იძულებით გადაადგილებულ პირთა, განსახლებისა და ლტოლვილთა სამინისტროს მიერ მოწყობილ გამოფენაში, სადაც სამთავრობო და  IOM-ის სარეინტეგრაციო პროგრამების მონაწილე დაბრუნებულ მიგრანტთა ნახატები და ფოტოები იყო გამოფენილი.
By William Lacy Swing, Director General, IOM
We have seen some dark days in our world this year. In 2015 we have seen acts of sickening violence, the fury of nature, and – perhaps most poignant of all – the corpse of aSyrian baby boy, AylanKurdi, face-down on a Mediterranean beach.
But while the world is full of darkness, it is not surprising that so many cultures have created festivals of light. Hindus recently celebrated Diwali, and last month was Loy Krathong in Southeast Asia, where candles wereset afloat to give thanks. Soon it will be the holiday season for much of the Western world. Lights are already twinkling almost everywhere, from Central Park to Bondi Beach.
Under the EU-funded project “Reinforcing the Capacities of the Government of Georgia in Border and Migration Management” IOM organized a study visit in the Netherlands for nine representatives from Georgian authorities on the topic of document examination and identity fraud. Representatives from Patrol Police of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia (MIA), as well as a representative of the Public Service Development Agency (PSDA) of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia, successfully completed Advance Level Document Examination Training Course offered by Dutch experts from Identity Fraud and Documents Centre of Expertise (ECID) of Royal Constabulary in Schiphol, the Netherlands.
IOM Delivers Training on Smuggling of Migrants for State Prosecutors in Batumi
Under the EU-funded More for More project IOM delivered training on Smuggling of Migrants for State Prosecutors in Batumi from 28-30 October 2015. Prosecutors from across the west of Georgia were present as well as representatives from the Georgian Border Police and the Revenue Service in Adjara. The training course covered the international legal framework as well as that relevant laws in Georgia.
IOM Hosted Regional Economic Forum Under Global Diaspora Week
Jointly with the Office of the State Minister of Georgia for Diaspora Issues, IOM celebrated Global Diaspora Week (13 - 16 October 2015) in Georgia. Various events, exhibitions, Information Day on Diaspora Engagement for Development, charity concerts, conferences,  were organized in the framework of the Global Diaspora Week with participation of special invited guests.