Under the EU-funded More for More project IOM hosted a workshop in Tbilisi on 18 March 2016 aimed at initiating a plan for a migrant surge at Georgian borders. The workshop was organized in recognition of Georgia's proximity to current areas of conflict but also taking account of the reactive rather than planned response that has taken place in other countries when faced with such a surge.
International Women's Day - 8 March 2016
Around the world, more people are on the move than ever before. Many of them are seeking new opportunities and a better life for themselves and their families. Others are forced to move due to disaster or conflict. Gender is central to any discussion of the causes and consequences of regular and irregular migration and forced displacement.
Fifth Annual Women in Policing Conference
On 1- 4 March 2016 the US Department of State’s Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs (INL) in cooperation with the International Organization for Migration (IOM), organized Women in Policing Regional Conference. This year marked the 5th anniversary of the conference that had taken place in Tbilisi, Georgia every year since 2012. The conference consistently aimed at professional advancement, career development empowerment of women in police.
IOM Steps Up Capacity Building of Georgian Law Enforcement Bodies on Smuggling of Migrants
This week IOM has been organizing an in-depth course in Batumi for specialized prosecutors and police officers on effective methods of investigating the crime of smuggling of migrants. Together with trainer Adrian Loxton and IOM’s IBM specialist Mark Richmond, both from the United Kingdom, a group of 18 prosecutors, border control officers and Revenue Service officials has been going through theoretical and practical exercises to enhance their appreciation of how smuggling of migrants can be combated in an effective manner.
Temporary Labour Migration of Georgian Workers to Poland and Estonia Pilot Project Inaugurates
On 9 December 2015, IOM Georgia officially launched the project “Temporary Labour Migration of Georgian Workers to Poland and Estonia” funded by IOM Development Fund and held its first Steering Committee meeting in Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel in Tbilisi. All the activities planned within the project aim at developing the capacities of the Ministry of Labour, Health and Social Affairs and its Social Service Agency, Public Service Development Agency, Ministry of Justice in coordination with the State Commission for Migration Issues of Georgia in managing temporary labour migration processes independently.The project sets precedent for state’s involvement in the temporary labour migration management process in Georgia in an informed and prepared manner.
Travel Document Examination Training for Revenue Service
Under the EU-funded More for More project IOM provided document examination training for 18 officers from the Revenue Service at Sarpi border checkpoint in Adjara. Revenue Service has the responsibility for operating the frontline immigration control for heavy good vehicles and medium sized commercial vehicles and there it is imperative that its officers have a high level of travel document examination knowledge.
IOM Georgia Marks International Migrants Day on 18 December 2015
On 18 December 2015 IOM Georgia joined the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees of Georgia, in celebration of the International Migrants Day by organizing an exhibition of paintings and drawings by returnees that are beneficiaries of the state and IOM-implemented reintegration assistance programmes.
მიგრანტთა საერთაშორისო დღე საქართველოში
IOM-მა მიგრანტთა საერთაშორისო დღეს მონაწილეობა მიიღო საქართველოს ოკუპირებული ტერიტორიებიდან იძულებით გადაადგილებულ პირთა, განსახლებისა და ლტოლვილთა სამინისტროს მიერ მოწყობილ გამოფენაში, სადაც სამთავრობო და  IOM-ის სარეინტეგრაციო პროგრამების მონაწილე დაბრუნებულ მიგრანტთა ნახატები და ფოტოები იყო გამოფენილი.