IOM Trains Judges in Smuggling of Migrants
Under the EU-funded More for More project Georgian Legal Expert Mari Meskhi joined IOM’s Border Management Specialist Mark Richmond to deliver a two day training course from 5-6 May 2015 at the High School of Justice in Tbilisi for judges from across Georgia. Areas of discussion included the presence of migrant consent in smuggling and the nature of smuggling of persons as a service/business transaction.
IOM Trained 7 Consular/Visa Officers on Travel Document Security and Fraud
Under the EU-funded More for More Project IOM trained 7 consular/visa officers on travel document security and fraud as part of pre-posting training carried out by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. A wide range of document security features were analysed including security paper, security inks and optically variable devices.
Presentation Skills Training for 8 Revenue Service Officials
With European Union funding and at the request of the Revenue Service of Georgia, IOM trained 8 officials in Presentational Skills from 10-12 March 2015. The trainees included those specialising in project planning, risk analysis as well as representatives from border posts, the Legal Department and the Department for International Relations.
Interview Skills Training for 22 Patrol Police officers
Under the EU-funded project “Reinforcing the Capacities of the Government of Georgia in Border and Migration Management”, IOM conducted interview skills training for 22 Patrol Police officers from Tbilisi International Airport, Red Bridge, Sadakhlo and Kazbegi border checkpoints from 4-5 March 2015. The training was held at the Academy of the Ministry of Interior and designed to enhance existing interviewing skills and share experience of best practice.
IOM Georgia Hosts Annual Women in Policing Regional Conference in Tbilisi
With the support of the Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement of the U.S. Embassy in Tbilisi IOM has organized the Fourth Annual Women in Policing Regional Conference. Participant countries this year are Armenia, Albania, Moldova, Ukraine, Tajikistan, Pakistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Georgia. The conference took place from 3-6 March in the Radisson BluIveria Hotel in Tbilisi.