IOM Trains 15 Officials from MIA and PSDA on Presentational Skills
With European Union funding under the “More for More” project and at the request of the Ministry of Interior (MIA) and the Public Service Development Agency (PSDA) of the Ministry of Justice, IOM trained 15 officials in Presentational Skills from 7-9 and 21-23 July 2015 respectively.
IOM Hosts Migration for Development Workshop in Tbilisi
On 30 June – 1 July 2015, jointly with the Office for the State Minister of Georgia for Diaspora Issues and Public Service Development Agency, IOM organized a Migration for Development workshop in Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel in Tbilisi. IOM engaged participants in discussions on financial literacy and remittance services and on mainstreaming migration into national development plans.
Under the EU-funded More for More project IOM responded to a specific training request from the Migration Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs. With vast experience of managing centres in the Netherlands Greg Pidakos shared his knowledge in such matters as developing SOPs, conflict avoidance and increasing good communication between those working and staying in the centre.