Under the EU-funded More for More project IOM’s Border Management Specialist based in Tbilisi cooperated with the Finnish Border Guard (FBG) to enable four officials from the Georgian Ministry of Internal Affairs’ Operational Technical Department (OTD) to visit Kainuu in central Finland from 15 - 18 June 2015.
Search and Inspection Training for 25 Revenue Service Officers
Under the EU-funded border management capacity building initiative, implemented by IOM, Polish expert Mr. Remigiusz Wozniak visited Georgia to deliver a five-day search and inspection training course for 25 specially selected Revenue Service (RS) officers.
Georgian Revenue Service Delegation Hosted in U.K.
Under the EU-funded More for More project IOM coordinated a visit to the U.K. from 26-29 May for senior officials from the Revenue Service of Georgia to gain practical exposure to the approach of the U.K. Border Force to risk analysis.
IOM and the Romanian Ministry of Foreign Affairs sign a Cooperation Agreement
On May 21, The International Organization for Migration, represented by Ms. Ilyana Derilova, Chief of Mission, IOM Georgia signed a Cooperation Agreement with the Romanian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, represented by H.E. Mr Dumitru Badea, Ambassador of Romania to Georgia. The signing ceremony was held at the Romanian Embassy in Tbilisi. This agreement is to implementSocio-economic Empowerment of conflict affected, displaced persons through Durable Livelihood Activities” supported by the Unit for Development Assistance (UAsD) of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Romania.
2015 PLURAL+ Youth Video Festival Call for Entries
Are you a young filmmaker and interested in migration, diversity and social inclusion? The United Nations Alliance of Civilizations (UNAOC) and the International Organization for Migration (IOM) invite YOU to share your views on these topics by submitting your video to the 2015 PLURAL+ Youth Video Festival.
By providing a platform for outreach and distribution, PLURAL+ empowers young people around the world to make their voices heard through short videos. Do you want to know how you can submit your creation? Go to for more info. If you need some inspiration first, go to the same website to find all the winning videos from previous years!
Deadline: 15 June 2015.