Training in Document Security and Fraud for Frontline Patrol Police Officers of the Georgian Ministry of Internal Affairs
From 21-24 September 2015, under the EU-funded More for More project IOM organized training in document security and fraud for frontline officers from Georgia’s Patrol Police. The group included some of the most experienced officers dealing with document abuse at border checkpoints and the training course was part of a drive to achieve ever improving standards of fraud detection. The training was also part of a strategic plan by the Ministry of Interior, supported by IOM, to create a higher level of document handling expertise at all border checkpoints. The group of officers in attendance are based at the three major airports in the country namely Tbilisi, Batumi and Kutaisi as well as at key land border checkpoints such as Red Bridge, Sadakhlo and Kazbegi.
Tbilisi, 25 September 2015 - The International Organization for Migration (IOM) will hold the Inauguration Event at the Radisson Blu Iveria hotel to present six Social Enterprises established this year as part of the programme: “Socio-Economic Integration Through Social Enterprise Development to Address the Problem of Drug Abuse Among Georgian Nationals Including Returning and Potential Migrants”.
ADAMI Media Prize for Cultural Diversity in Eastern Europe
One of the six press conferences of ADAMI Media Prize for Cultural Diversity in Eastern Europe was held in Tbilisi on 16th September 2015 at the Europe House. Its objective was to present the idea behind this new initiative and launch of the international media competition awarding outstanding films, TV and online programs promoting cultural diversity and intercultural dialogue.
IOM Provides Keesing Document Checker to PSDA
Under the EU-funded More for More project, IOM has procured an online subscription for the Keesing Document Checker for the Georgian Ministry of Justice’s Public Service Development Agency (PSDA). The subscription will be used by the Agency’s officials dealing with the identity documents and will assist in enhancing knowledge of information about passports from around the world.
IOM has Transferred the Full Ownership of the Consular E-Management Service System to the Georgian Ministry of Foreign Affairs
During a ceremony hosted by the Georgian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA), IOM and the MFA signed a Deed of Donation about the transfer of ownership of the Consular E-Management Service System. This signature ceremony marks the culmination of five years of close cooperation between IOM and the Georgian authorities in enhancing the latter’s capacities to manage readmission and offer a comprehensive online consular service package to Georgian citizens abroad.