The European Union supports the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia in Intelligence-Led Policing
The EU has donated 540 tablets to the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia (MIA) to strengthen its capacities in developing intelligence-led policing and crime prevention in the country. This technical equipment will help the Georgian authorities in streamlining a uniform information management on current crime trends and will also facilitate a more enhanced risk analysis system.
The project is implemented by:
Prosecutor’s Office hosts IOM training on smuggling of migrants
On 4-5 December 2017 Georgia’ Prosecutor’s Office hosted a training delivered by IOM on the crime of smuggling of migrants. In attendance were 21 prosecutors who travelled to Tbilisi from all corners of Georgia, including the regions that neighbor Turkey (Samtskhe-Javakheti and Ajara), where the smuggling of migrants is particularly acute.
Workshop on Temporary Labour Migration Administration Issues
IOM organized a workshop on “Temporary Labour Migration Administration Issues” in Tbilisi on 17 – 19 October 2017. The workshop was led by Michael Newson, Senior Labour Mobility and Human Development Specialist for IOM Regional Office in Vienna.
კატასტროფის რისკის შემცირების საერთაშორისო დღე / International Disaster Risk Reduction Day
მიგრაციის საერთაშორისო ორგანიზაციამ 13 ოქტომბერს ევროპის სამოქალაქო დაცვისა და ჰუმანიტარული დახმარების ოპერაციების გენერალურ დირექტორატთან და სახელმწიფო უსაფრთხოებისა და კრიზისების მართვის საბჭოს აპარატის კრიზისული სიტუაციების მართვის ეროვნულ ცენტრთან ერთად აღნიშნა კატასტროფის რისკის შემცირების საერთაშორისო დღე. ღონისძიება თბილისში, მთაწმიდის პარკში გაიმართა. მასში მონაწილეობდნენ როგორც სახელმწიფო სტრუქტურების წარმომადგენლები, ასევე საერთაშორისო და ადგილობრივი არასამთავრობო ორგანიზაციები.