Invisible in Plain Sight - Launch of the IOM’s Counter-Trafficking Information Campaign
30 July is the World Day against Trafficking in Persons. To mark this day the International Organization for Migration (IOM), the UN Migration Agency, Mission in Georgia will officially launch its “Invisible in Plain Sight” counter-trafficking campaign on 10:00 in Rooms Hotel Tbilisi. The campaign is funded by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Norway.
“The Invisible in Plain Sight” campaign is implemented by IOM jointly with the State Fund for Protection and Assistance of (Statutory) Victims of Human Trafficking and in close cooperation with the Ministry of Justice of Georgia. It is an art-installation, presenting real stories of trafficking victims, which will be placed near the Rustaveli Metro station in Tbilisi.
The launch of the campaign will be followed by a meeting, during which the representatives of various agencies active in the field of counter-trafficking – the Ministry of Justice, the State Fund, the Central Criminal Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia – the US Embassy, NGO and other relevant agencies, will have an opportunities to present challenges, achievements and future plans in the field.
The “Invisible in Plain Sight” campaign was first introduced by IOM Ukraine in 2014. The Campaign was extended to Belarus and Moldova in 2016 and 2017 respectively, as the best regional counter-trafficking initiative. Now we are bringing the campaign to Tbilisi, Georgia.
IOM Ukraine colleagues will also be visiting Tbilisi, to participate in the Working Meeting and the Campaign launch.
For more information you can contact:
·         Ana Kakushadze, IOM,, 599 – 14 94 29
Download Press Release file: