IOM Completes Additional Document Security and Fraud Training Course in Kutaisi
At the request of the Georgian Ministry of Internal Affairs and under the EU-funded More for More project, IOM provided training from 1-3 November 2016 for 18 recently assigned Patrol Police officers from David the Builder International Airport in Kutaisi.  The training course followed on from training conducted two months previously in Kutaisi and was arranged in response to the recent launch of seven new Wizz Air flights to EU destinations from the airport.  With significantly higher volumes of passengers and with very affordable flight ticket prices, the potential for increased travel document fraud is significant.  IOM invited back Gunta Laganovska from the Expertise Centre of the Latvian State Border Guard to carry out the document security and fraud training for the newly assigned officers.
Ms. Laganovska used real examples of forged and counterfeit travel documents to facilitate the training and placed focus on ensuring that both the entry and the departure border checks are carried out to the highest standards.  Sophie Bujiashvili, the Head of the International Project Management Unit of the Patrol Police Department commented that she was “extremely pleased that IOM has been able to facilitate additional training on this important subject and for a group of less experienced officers”.