IOM Conducts Interviewing Skills Training for Patrol Police in Tbilisi
Under the EU-funded More for More project IOM delivered four one day training courses for Patrol Police officers based at various Georgian border checkpoints. The training was specifically requested by the Patrol Police in recognition of the recent recruitment of new officers and also the need for existing officers to refresh their skills.  A wide range of issues were covered including frontline and second tier interviewing skills.  The ever changing dynamics of persons arriving at Georgian borders means that officers need to update their language skills as well as their awareness of specific country profiles.  As part of the training officers were provided with training on the use of targeted interviewing using risk analysis tools.  Practical sessions concluded each day allowing participants the chance to practice their skills and discuss the differing challenges faced at air, land and rail crossing points.
The first day was particularly useful in that it provided 24 newly recruited officers the opportunity to discuss international best practice when interviewing at border checkpoints with IOM’s Integrated Border Management Specialist based in Tbilisi.  In total 54 Patrol Police officers took part in the training which took place at the Academy of the Georgian Ministry of Interior.