IOM Georgia Chief of Mission Meets with the Partners in Adjara Autonomous Republic
The International Organization for Migration (IOM) is actively engaged in the migrant assistant, capacity building and awareness raising efforts throughout Georgia. With its field offices in Kutaisi, Batumi, Telavi and Poti, IOM works with migrant communities and regional partners in the field of migration management.
On 28-29 March 2019 Chief of IOM Mission to Georgia Mrs. Sanja Celebic Lukovac visited Adjara Autonomous Republic and met with the Mayor of Batumi Mr. Lasha Komakhidze and the regional partners, active in the field of labour migration and migration management.
Meetings between Mrs. Celebic Lukovac and the representatives of the IOM's regional partners,  Mr. Zaal Mikeladze, the Minister of Health and Social Care of the Adjara A.R., as well as Mr. Teimuraz Kakhidze, the head of the State Employment Agency, were of introductory nature and focused on future cooperation opportunities.
During the visit to Batumi, Mrs. Celebic Lukovac participated in the Safe Migration Information Meeting with the students of Batumi School Euro-2000. The information meetings with youth and potential migrants are conducted regularly by IOM throughout Georgia. Often, meetings are conducted jointly with IOM's partners, such as the Ministry of Justice of Georgia, EU-NATO Information Centre, Prosecutor's Office and the State Fund for Protection of and Assistance of (Statutory) Victims of Human Trafficking.
IOM has been working in the Adjara region since 2006. Main focus areas for IOM's engagement is the region are return and reintegration support for Georgian migrants, assistance to trafficking victims, counter-trafficking activities, capacity building in the field of border management and labour migration, as well as awareness raising on the benefits of safe migration and threats that accopmapny irregular migration.