IOM Georgia Hosts Annual Women in Policing Regional Conference in Tbilisi
With the support of the Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement of the U.S. Embassy in Tbilisi IOM has organized the Fourth Annual Women in Policing Regional Conference. Participant countries this year are Armenia, Albania, Moldova, Ukraine, Tajikistan, Pakistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Georgia. The conference took place from 3-6 March in the Radisson BluIveria Hotel in Tbilisi.
U.S. Ambassador, H.E. Mr. Richard Norland makes speech to open the conference
Two hundred participants at the conference were welcomed by U.S. Ambassador, H.E. Mr. Richard Norland, Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia, Mr. Vakhtang Gomelauri and Minister of Justice of Georgia, Ms. Tea Tsulukiani.
Over the coming 4 days U.S. experts addressed such key topics as Investigation of Childhood Deaths, Crisis Negotiations and Domestic Violence. During break-out sessions the conference participants had a chance to ask questions, share experience and engage in discussions with their colleagues from other countries.
In her closing speech on Friday, 6 March, IOM Georgia Chief of Mission, Ms. Ilyana Derilova, congratulated all women present at the conference with the International Women's Day (see IOM video here). The event was widely covered by Georgian media.