IOM Provides 10 Units of Document Examination Equipment to the Patrol Police of Georgia
Under the EU funded More for More project IOM this week delivered 10 VSC40HD/FS units to the Patrol Police of Georgia. The units are manufactured by Foster & Freeman in the United Kingdom specifically for secondary level document examination and will be deployed at 10 Georgian border checkpoints. The equipment will shortly be installed at the three international airports in Tbilisi, Kutaisi and Batumi, Larsi border with the Russian Federation, Sadakhlo border with Armenia, Red Bridge, Lagodekhi and Vakhtangisi borders with Azerbaijan and Sarpi and Kartsakhi borders with Turkey.
This investment, amounting to approximately 185,000 Euros, will provide a massive upgrade to secondary level document examination capacity at the aforementioned borders.  IOM facilitated a two-day training course for end users by Mr. Owen Lang from Foster & Freeman and will provide further training support in the coming weeks and months to ensure that the units are used to their maximum capacity.  Mr. Goga Razmadze, Director of the Patrol Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia attended the handover and launch of the training and expressed his gratitude to the EU and IOM, commenting that “the equipment will greatly assist the Patrol Police to be more effective in preventing irregular migration”.