IOM Training for Georgian Visa/Consular Officers Serving Overseas
Under the EU-funded More for More project, IOM provided training from 7-9 November 2016 for 15 officials from the Georgian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.  The training in document security and fraud included visa/consular officials currently serving in Turkey, Azerbaijan, Iran, Egypt, Ethiopia, Kuwait, China, Qatar, South Africa and Jordan.
In addition seven officials based in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Tbilisi were present.  The first two days of the training were delivered at the Academy of the Ministry of Interior by in-house trainer Keti Kobakhidze and IOM’s Border Management Specialist Mark Richmond.
Core subjects included document security features, document abuse and impostor detection.  Additionally there were active discussions concerning best practice in dealing with false documents submitted in support of visa applications as well as the need to be aware of effective practices in identity management.  Practical exercises on passport examination were carried out to support the theoretical knowledge gained. The third day of the training course was spent at the Public Service Hall in Tbilisi where foreign nationals lodge applications for residence permits. The three day training was specifically planned by IOM to gather core actors in the border management chain and to obtain a clear understanding of the shared challenges being faced. In making closing remarks to conclude the  training, the officials from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs expressed gratitude that IOM had arranged such a useful homecoming event that had included topics covered highly relevant to the work being carried out in their respective embassies.​