IOM Training for Ministry of Refugees and Accommodation of Georgia
29 November - 1 December 2016
Under the EU-funded More for More project, IOM provided training from 29 November until 1 December 2016 for 16 officials from the Georgian Ministry of Refugees and Accommodation.  The training covered identity management as well as document security and fraud.  The first two days of the training were delivered at the Academy of the Ministry of Interior by in-house trainer Keti Kobakhidze and IOM’s Border Management Specialist Mark Richmond.  The final day took place at the Justice House in Tbilisi and included tailored contributions from Public Service Development Agency officials concerning various mutual challenges.
Core subjects included document security features, document abuse and developing best practice in identity management.  There were active discussions concerning procedures for dealing with false documents submitted in support of asylum claims in both Georgia and the EU.  Furthermore, useful practical exercises were carried out using both genuine specimen and false passports.  IOM in Georgia is making a concerted effort to ensure that the different arms of government dealing with document examination (including Ministry of Interior, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Revenue Service, Public Service Development Agency and the Ministry of Refugees and Accommodation) increasingly develop their skills but also that they improve their understanding of the similar challenges being faced by other government actors. In making closing remarks to conclude the  training, the leading official from the Ministry of Refugees and Accommodation expressed gratitude that IOM, MIA and PSDA had provided highly relevant training not previously received by his team.​