Labour Inspectors Gather to Learn Effective Practices of Combating Trafficking in Persons
From 29 May to 1 June IOM organized training for 25 labour inspectors of Georgia’s Ministry of Labour, Health and Social Affairs on their role in combating trafficking in persons. The unit of the Labour Inspectorate was established in 2015 and is in the process of developing its mandate in inspecting employment sites and highlighting cases of labour exploitation if identified.
Two experienced labour inspectors from the Belgian Federal Social Inspection Service gave detailed presentations on inspection policies and practices applied in their country, thus demonstrating useful approaches that the Georgian Labour Inspectorate could possibly adopt into in its own working procedures. Officials of the Georgian Ministries of Justice and Internal Affairs engaged with the trainees to present Georgia’s  legal framework and investigation efforts, that way fostering increased inter-agency cooperation.
This training course is part of a project funded by the International Bureau for Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs (INL) of the US Department of State and implemented by IOM until December 2017.