• Small business start-up
Facilitating inclusion into the State Anti Drug Programme and ensuring provision of methadone substitution therapy to returned migrants with substance abuse problems
Support for Internally Displaced Persons (IDPs), Persons with Disabilities (PWDs) and returnees with substance abuse problem
IOM contributes to building sustainable livelihoods of Internally Displaced Persons, Persons with Disabilities, returned migrants with substance abuse problem through marketable skills development, employment mediation and job placement, financial education and entrepreneurial skills development, agricultural counselling leading to small business start-ups and/or expansion.
Support to victims of trafficking – individually tailored programmes
Support to foreign migrants – return to countries of origin, resettlement, document procurement, movement logistics, humanitarian support
Through its Assisted Voluntary Return and Reintegration (AVRR) Programmes, IOM aims at orderly, humane and cost-effective return and reintegration of migrants who are unable or unwilling to remain in host countries and wish to return voluntarily to their countries of origin. Beneficiaries of AVRR programmes include any person abroad requiring the humane and cost-effective support of IOM, such as rejected asylum seekers or those likely to face rejection of their claim, irregular migrants, stranded migrants, victims of trafficking, and other vulnerable groups, including unaccompanied minors, elderly people, or those with health related needs.
To date 3,008 persons have returned to Georgia, of which 400 persons have received arrival assistance, more than 100 persons have found jobs, 902 persons have started small businesses, 208 have received medical assistance, 106 persons attended various training courses and 101 families were provided with temporary accommodation.
IOM Georgia Assists in Refugee Resettlement
IOM Tbilisi actively works with the UNHCR Tbilisi field office on resettlement cases. It carries out transportation assistance, implements pre-departure activities including preparation of documentation – passports, travel documents and exit visas. IOM Tbilisi organizes the departure of refugees to various European countries, including Denmark, France, Ireland, the Netherlands and Sweden.
IOM Tbilisi has been involved in the United States Refugee Admission Programme (USRAP) since January 2001 and acts as a local point of contact for migrants. IOM received and processes initial applications and later assists with the pre-interview, registration and case processing. IOM is the on-the-ground representative for ensuring the logistical and operational success of visits from US immigration officers and a local point of contact for the local US Embassy and UNHCR offices.
IOM Tbilisi assists migrants from Georgia and Armenia with medical examinations and departure arrangements. IOM Tbilisi staff assists in departure preparations in ensuring that refugees are fit to travel, that travel documents are complete and, most importantly, to check the identity of the refugees to make certain that the right individuals are boarding the flight. Also it is very important that all passengers undergo pre-departure medical check, performed by authorized doctors. When required, IOM provides escorts for the USRAP beneficiaries until their point of entry or destination in the USA.
In accordance with the Memorandum of Understanding between IOM and the United State Department of State represented by the Bureau of Population, Refugees and Migration, IOM is involved in the processing of cases applying for refugee status to the USA. IOM provides special services as specified by location, for example: pre- and post-Immigration and Naturalisation Service (INS) processing, medical examinations, cultural orientations, loan collections, and facilitative assistance in transportation to the United States. Since 2003 IOM Tbilisi has organized the departure of more than 500 individuals.