IOM continues to work together with the Georgian State Fund for Protection and Assistance to Victims of Trafficking in Persons (the State Fund) in the area of counter-trafficking. As a token of IOM’s commitment to support the Georgian authorities in well-coordinated counter-trafficking action, IOM has extended the Memorandum of Understanding with the State Fund by two years until October 2020. The Memorandum was signed on 8 October 2018 by Mrs. Sanja Celebic Lukovac, IOM Georgia Chief of Mission and Ms. Meri Maghlaperidze, the Director of the State Fund.
API/PNR Study Visit to the Netherlands
Under the EU-funded SBMMG Project, IOM organized a visit to the Netherlands for seven representatives of the Government of Georgia. They visited the Advance Passenger Information (API) Centre of the Targeting Centre Border to learn more about the work of this centre and understand how working with API data can improve analysis.
During the two-day visit, which took place on 25 - 26 September, the representatives of the Operational Technical Agency of the State Security Service of Georgia, which is the leading agency in API project development, the Revenue Service and the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia met with the employees of the Advance Passenger Information Centre of the Targeting Centre Borders operating under the Royal Constabulary (“Koninlijke Marechaussee”) of the Netherlands. The delegation was introduced to the actual work of the centre, the crucial role of the Air Account Manager, visited the border authorities at Amsterdam Airport Schiphol and saw how they process API data and their use during actual border control procedures.