IOM Hosted Training for Georgian Law Enforcement Agencies on the Combat of Trafficking in Persons
From 29 April to 2 May, IOM hosted a training course on the issue of combating trafficking in persons and enhancing the response from Georgia’s law enforcement bodies in combating this crime. The training took place in Batumi with 19 law enforcement officers (12 police officers and 7 prosecutors) in attendance, including the newly appointed members of the Counter-Trafficking Task Force in Batumi.
IOM Mobility Centres Offer Reintegration Assistance to Returned Migrants
IOM offers support to returned Georgian nationals, who are facing the challenge of rebuilding their lives. The available services are diverse and range from medical assistance to job counselling and skills development. The aim of the initiative is to  facilitate the sustainable reintegration of the returned migrants in Georgian society.
EU and IOM Support Georgia in Developing Integrated Border Management Policies
Under the framework of a project financed by the EU’s Eastern Partnership Integration and Cooperation Programme for 2012, the International Organization for Migration (IOM) organized a workshop on 20 and 21 March 2014 for the purpose of developing the Action Plan to accompany the recently approved strategy for Integrated Border Management (IBM) of Georgia for the years 2014 – 2018.