Under the EU-funded More for More project, IOM joined with Border Management Specialist at the Embassy of Latvia in Tbilisi to provide training for 40 Patrol Police officers in Kutaisi.  In the autumn of 2016 Wizz Air will launch seven new flights to EU destinations from Kutaisi International Airport.  With such an expanded range of services the scope for increased travel document fraud is all too apparent.
Body Language Training Course for Georgian Revenue Service Officers
Under the EU-funded More for More project IOM arranged for Italian experts Giuseppe Corbo, Basilio Pelosi and Marco Paladino to train 20 Georgian Revenue Service officers in Body Language. The training course had previously been delivered to a different selection of officers and was designed to highlight the subtleties of assessing the body language of persons moving through border checkpoints.
Civil Registration and Identity Document Training by Dutch Experts in Tbilisi
Under the EU funded More for More project IOM continued its support to the Georgian Public Service Development Agency in the field of document examination including civil registration documents. From 20 - 24 June two experts from the Dutch government led the training in Tbilisi for 27 officials of the Public Service Development Agency along with  Public Service Hall officials from Tbilisi, Rustavi, Gori and Zugdidi and PSDA Community Centre officials from Sartichala and Sadakhlo.
Lithuanian Expert Trains Georgian Forensic-Criminalistics Department
Under the EU-funded More for More project IOM arranged training in Sample Preparation for experts from the Forensic-Criminalistic Department of the Ministry of Interior. Between 7-9 June 2016, Izolda Žvironaitė covered such topics as the extraction of drugs made in clandestine labs from alkaline and acid solutions and the extraction of drugs from used syringes for similar analysis.