Under the EU-funded project “Reinforcing the Capacities of the Government of Georgia in Border and Migration Management” IOM organized a study visit to France from 17-19 May 2016 for six forensic document examiners from the Forensic-Criminalistic Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia.  Although possessing established expertise in document examination the experts had never previously had exposure to the factory production of secure documents such as passports and the production of security paper used in banknotes.
IOM Completes Fifth Document Security and Fraud Training Course
Under the EU-funded More for More project, IOM’s Border Management Specialist Mark Richmond provided document security and fraud training for 20 officers from the Revenue Service at Sarpi border checkpoint in Adjara. This is the fifth such course delivered under the project that has been specifically targeted at Revenue Service officers with responsibility for operating the frontline immigration control for heavy good vehicles and medium sized commercial vehicles.
IOM Steps Up Capacity Building of Georgian Law Enforcement Bodies on Smuggling of Migrants
This week IOM has been organizing an in-depth course in Batumi for specialized prosecutors and police officers on effective methods of investigating the crime of smuggling of migrants. Together with trainer Adrian Loxton and IOM’s IBM specialist Mark Richmond, both from the United Kingdom, a group of 18 prosecutors, border control officers and Revenue Service officials has been going through theoretical and practical exercises to enhance their appreciation of how smuggling of migrants can be combated in an effective manner.