Since the crisis that unfolded in Georgia in 2008, IOM has assisted the internally displaced through various initiatives such as the delivery of non-food items, emergency shelter repair, mental health and psychosocial support, income generation and small business development.
With the support of the International Trust Fund for Demining and Mine Victims Assistance (ITF), IOM is implementing a socio-economic reintegration project for another vulnerable group, mine victims, to improve their social and economic conditions by providing financial and non-financial services such as micro-credits, social intermediation, business skills development trainings, counselling and referrals. The project also has a regional component for Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia.
On 19-21 February 2014, IOM with the support of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia (MoIA) and the International Disaster Response Network (IDRN) facilitated the Interagency Forum on Disaster Risk Reduction. The Forum was aiming at raising awareness of participants representing all the ministries of Georgia as well as intergovernmental, international and local non-governmental organizations concerning the Migration Crisis Operational Framework (MCOF) and Community Based Disaster Management (CBDM). Throughout the Forum representatives of governmental and non-governmental entities were sensitized by international experts on the subject of the abovementioned themes and were provided with an opportunity to engage in an exercise elaborated especially for the given event. The exercise was interactive and dynamic (situational changes were introduced through so called “injects”) posing challenges to participants in view of practicing relevant decision-making to ensure adequate responses to migration induced crisis developments.