Download the publication in English
Download the publication in Georgian
Strong employment numbers and a robust labor market are crucial for economic development and enhancement of the nation’s social cohesion. Government is responsible to design and enact mechanisms to achieve the goals of supporting employment numbers and strengthening the labor market. The special survey conducted in June and July 2010 by IOM within the framework of the USAID Job Counseling and Placement Project sought data on current and prospective demand for labor by economic activity and by region, and studied factors effecting business development and job creation.
Research on the Business Environment and Employers Demand for Labour in Samtskhe-Javakheti - 2010
In July 2007, through the financial support of the Government of the Czech Republic and USAID, IOM carried out a special research to study employer workforce demand in 14 regions of Georgia. The research covered the following spheres: processing industry, construction, tourism (tourist agencies, hotels, and restaurants), consumer service, seaports and their infrastructure.
Migration in Georgia: A Country Profile 2008
IOM has produced a Migration Profile for Georgia in an attempt to bring existing information together in a structured manner. This document presents information and data available on immigration, emigration, irregular migration, diaspora and remittances. The attached document is the result of data collection conducted over 2008, whereas IOM is keen to continue producing Migration Profiles in the future as well.