The International Organization for Migration (IOM) Mission to Georgia works together with the Government of Georgia to implement activities in the priority areas of migration management for Georgia such as migration and development, facilitating migration, labour migration and human development, migrant assistance, regulating migration – immigration and border management, return migration, combating trafficking in persons, fighting cross border migration related crime, public awareness and education, forced migration and assistance to affected migrant groups, migration health, technical cooperation and capacity building, migration management information systems, migration policy, data and research.
IOM Georgia has developed effective partnership and cooperation mechanisms with all stakeholders and has contributed substantially to the development of the national Migration Strategy as well as to all migration related sectoral thematic policies outlining IOM as a strategic partner for implementation.
IOM Georgia has demonstrated extensive experience in providing services and good models of cooperation together with all migration related ministries in the country responsible for policy formulation at national, regional and local levels that provides a sound basis for the successful implementation of the strategy.
The IOM Georgia programmatic response is based on analysis of the needs and priorities in the migration management field as outlined in Georgia’s strategic and policy documents as well as taking into account the donor priorities supporting the strategic course of development of Georgia.