Temporary Labour Migration of Georgian Workers to Poland and Estonia Pilot Project Kicks Off
The International Organization for Migration (IOM) Mission to Georgia is piloting a new project to facilitate worker mobility to Poland and Estonia, countries that promote effective job-matching, migrant skill development and protection of their labour and human rights. The project sets precedent for state’s involvement in the temporary labour migration management process in Georgia in an informed and prepared manner. The project kicks off on 9 December, 2015, which coincides with its first Steering Committee meeting and will take place on this day in Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel, Tbilisi at 15:00.
All the activities planned within the project aim at developing the capacities of the main partner agencies in the government in managing temporary labour migration processes independently. Estimates of the volume of Georgian labour migration vary, but researchers agree that migrant workers comprise a relatively large share of the population residing abroad. Available surveys display the continued interest among Georgians living in Georgia to participate in temporary labour migration. Due to the underdeveloped regulatory framework and support mechanisms, Georgian migrants use personal contacts and networking or resort to services of private recruitment agencies or acquaintances to find work abroad. The predominantly informal nature of employment increases their vulnerability to labour and human rights abuses.
IOM is implementing the project with financial support of the IOM Development Fund and in partnership with the Ministry of Labour, Health and Social Affairs (MoLHSA) and its Social Service Agency (SSA), Public Service Development Agency (PSDA), Ministry of Justice in coordination with the State Commission for Migration Issues (SCMI) of Georgia.
During the First Steering Group Meeting, on 9th December, the project and its expected outcomes will be presented. The Steering Group members will be officially welcomed by Ilyana Derilova, IOM Chief of Mission to Georgia, George Jashi, Public Services Development Agency / Secretariat to the State Commission on Migration Issues of the Ministry of Justice, Elza Jgerenaia, Head of the Labour and Employment Policy Department of the Ministry of Labour, Health and Social Affairs, Anna Rostocka, Head of Office, IOM Warsaw, Poland (through Webex) and representatives of partner agencies in Poland, Liis Paloots, Head of Office, IOM Tallinn, Estonia (through Webex) and partner agencies from the country.
For more information, please contact:
• The International Organization for Migration (IOM) Mission to Georgia: Natia Kvitsiani, National Programme Officer nkvitsiani@iom.int
• The International Organization for Migration: Ana Kakushadze, Project Assistant and  Media Focal Point akakushadze@iom.int