Well-Governed Migration Briefing
On 12 September 2017 IOM organized a briefing on well-governed migration and Migration Governance Indicators for the Government of Georgia representatives. The briefing was led by IOM Geneva Policy Officer, David Martineau, who addressed such issues as measuring well-governed migration, global and national migration trends, the Migration Governance Framework (MiGOF) and the Migration Governance Indicators (MGI). The presentation was followed by a lively discussion between the participants and the guest speaker. The Migration Governance Index Model Framework was introduced to the participants, which consists of five different dimensions of migration and is a useful tool for supporting the government in the achievement of the migration specific target 10.7 of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) - facilitate orderly, safe, regular and responsible migration and mobility of people, including through implementation of planned and well-managed migration policies.
It must be noted that the SDGs, which are now drivers of policy planning globally, are being nationalized and implemented by the Government of Georgia in close cooperation and with the support of the UN Agencies in Georgia.