Workshop on Temporary Labour Migration Administration Issues
IOM organized a workshop on “Temporary Labour Migration Administration Issues” in Tbilisi on 17 – 19 October 2017. The workshop was led by Michael Newson, Senior Labour Mobility and Human Development Specialist for IOM Regional Office in Vienna.
During the 2.5 day workshop, which took place in the Public Service Hall in Tbilisi, Mr. Newson spoke about well-managed labour mobility, Labour Migration Information System, efficient use of remittances, discussed Georgia in the context of labour migration management and focused on the importance of developing the right communication strategy for specific target groups engaged in labour mobility. On the final day of the workshop the trainer spoke about the rights of labour migrants and possible risks that they face on foreign labour markets, explained multiple aspects of international labour recruitment and finally, he presented to the participants IOM’s initiative – International Recruitment Integrity System (IRIS).
The representatives of the Public Defender’s Office of Georgia, Ministry of Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia, Social Service Agency (SSA), Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Parliamentary Committee of Healthcare and Social Issues, Parliamentary Committee of Diaspora and Caucasus Issues, Secretariat of the State Commission on Migration Issues of Georgia, Diaspora Investment Support Association and private recruitment agencies participated in the workshop and engaged in dynamic group works and discussions.
The participants had a chance to share their achievements and challenges that they face within their agencies in relation to temporary labour migration administration. The workshop was seen as quite timely and practical by the participants. It was organized under the IDF-funded project “Piloting Temporary Labour Migration of Georgian Workers to Poland and Estonia”.