World Counter-Trafficking Day - IOM's Invisible Campaign in Georgia
On 30 July IOM Georgia marked the World Day against Trafficking in Persons by launching the “Invisible in Plain Sight” counter-trafficking campaign - an art-installation, presenting real stories of trafficking victims. Silhouettes of women, men and children, carrying stories of actual victims of trafficking were positioned in the area adjacent to the main underground station in Tbilisi.
The campaign attracted wide public and media interest. IOM Georgia implemented the campaign jointly with the State Fund for Protection and Assistance of (Statutory) Victims of Human Trafficking and in close cooperation with the Ministry of Justice of Georgia.
The launch of the campaign was followed by a meeting, during which the representatives of various agencies active in the field of counter-trafficking – the Ministry of Justice, the State Fund, the Central Criminal Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia – the US Embassy, NGOs and other relevant agencies, were given an opportunities to exchange experiences and talk about the challenges and achievements in the field.
The “Invisible in Plain Sight” campaign was first introduced by IOM Ukraine in 2014. The Campaign was extended to Belarus and Moldova in 2016 and 2017 respectively, as the best regional counter-trafficking initiative. In 2018 IOM brought the campaign to Georgia.
The stories will travel to Batumi in couple of months to mark the EU Anti-Trafficking day on 18 October. The “Invisible in Plain Sight” was implemented under the regional counter-trafficking project, managed by IOM Ukraine and funded by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Norway.